WHO ARE THE Top MIDLANTIC TRAINERS?

Twirling Owen
Twirling Owen was well clear in winning the Its Binn Too Long Stakes. Photo by Coady Photography.

A week ago, trainer Anthony Farrior topped our Top Midlantic Trainer ratings, in part on the strength of his 15-for-37 record at Charles Town, the only track at which he was among the top 25 by wins.

The week since only served to strengthen his hand. Farrior sent out five starters at Charles Town, and three of them won. Among those was the speedy stakes winner Twirling Owen, who won an allowance july 31 there.

Farrior has 5.927 points in the rating system. That leaves him well clear of the Delaware Park-based Anthony Pecoraro, who is second with 5.038 points. Charles Town’s John A. Casey is third, with 4.702 points.


Who were the leaders in last week’s Top Midlantic Trainer ranks?


The rating system compares each trainer to the average of the top 25 trainers by starts at that track in the areas of win percentage, earnings per start, and wagering return on investment (that is, what a $2 win wager on every one of the trainer’s starts would have returned the bettor). Only conditioners that have made at least 17 total starts are included on the list.

We have made two tweaks to the calculations from last week. First, we now base the calculations on the top 25 trainers at each track by starts, limiting it to those that have won at least once, rather than the top 25 by wins.

Second, each trainer’s rating is now a composite rating including their scores from all tracks in the region at which they are among the top 25 by starts. Thus, for example, rather than there being two different scores for Jerry Robb – who has sufficient starts at Laurel Park and Delaware Park – he now has a single combined score.

Robb has a combined score, from two tracks, of 3.985 points. That’s good for 14th place overall, a bit behind Michael Stidham (11th place, 4.058 points), who is the highest rated of all trainers who have made sufficient starts to be in the top 25 by starts at two or more tracks.

  • Midlantic Racing Headlines: March 8
    Some racing headlines from the Mid-Atlantic, including distance changes for two turf stakes, doubles for two trainers, and a solid feature at Parx.

The average for all trainers on the list was 2.582 points. Farrior heads a list of 53 trainers — of 109 total — with more than 2.582 points. At the other end of the spectrum are 10 trainers who come out under 1.00 points.

The leader among trainers based at Penn National is Bernie Houghton. The PA mainstay has a score of 4.659 points from 40 starters. That’s good for fourth place overall.

The Fair Hill-based Graham Motion is seventh on the list with 4.452 points, all earned at Laurel Park, at which he is the leader. Motion is 6-for-26 at Laurel, and his total puts him just ahead of two other Laurel-based trainers, Gary Capuano (4.329 points, 8th place) and Brittany RUssell (4.195 points, 9th place).


Who’s the top Midlantic jockey?


  • Midlantic Racing Headlines: March 8
    Some racing headlines from the Mid-Atlantic, including distance changes for two turf stakes, doubles for two trainers, and a solid feature at Parx.

Michael Stidham (17 starts at Monmouth, 15 at Delaware) leads all trainers qualifying from Monmouth. He has 4.058 points, which is good for 11th place in the standings. That puts him just ahead of Monmouth newbie Jerry Hollendorfer; the Hall of Famer has 4.040 points and is in 13th place overall.

The leader from Parx Racing is Herold Whylie, who is in 15th place with 3.974 points. That has Whylie just ahead of Harry Wyner, who is 16th with 3.912 points.

The list includes all racing action through Sunday, August 2. It does not include racing at Colonial Downs, which to date has just four programs complete.

TOP MIDLANTIC TRAINERS

RATING
TRAINER
RATINGS POINTS
TRACKS
TOTAL STARTS
TOTAL POINTS
1Farrior Anthony5.927142248.955
2Pecoraro Anthony5.03811995.714
3Casey John A4.702144206.908
4Houghton T Bernard B4.659140186.350
5Reid Mark J4.49911880.974
6Casey James W4.492141184.159
7Motion H Graham4.452126115.744
8Capuano Gary4.32912399.576
9Russell Brittany4.195129121.647
10Coker Jr Gerald A4.146134140.954
11Stidham Michael4.058232129.848
12McKee John D4.048154218.599
13Hollendorfer Jerry4.04011872.717
14Robb John J3.985248191.273
15Whylie Herold O3.97412287.424
16Wyner Harold3.91212493.887
17Camejo Jose M3.848130115.430
18Kulp Brandon L3.645133120.275
19Robertson McLean3.608137133.482
20Walters David3.542130106.266
21Moore Michael M3.542232113.335
22Shanley Timothy3.467134117.885
23Breen Kelly J3.439138130.675
24Huston Rory K3.385132108.322
25Figgins III Ollie L3.344161203.963
26Pino Michael V3.27712581.915
27Demasi K A3.271375245.318
28Salvaggio Mark V3.23213096.956
29Rubley Kelly3.218138122.272
30Dini Michael3.20712683.378
31Servis John C3.17912476.303
32Reid Jr Robert E3.16011856.877
33Merryman Ann W3.120135109.212
34Ness Jamie3.1154189588.654
35Martin Silvio L3.10312371.367
36Runco Jeff C3.0981120371.708
37Vazquez Juan C3.046143130.971
38Potts Wayne3.022266199.470
39Trombetta Michael J3.020267202.363
40Keefe Timothy L2.98912986.684
41Caison Jody L2.97412883.272
42Graci Kimberly A2.904144127.766
43Grams Timothy C2.881142120.986
44Gorham Michael E2.87012366.004
45Potts Jr Ron G2.86012262.928
46Gonzalez Claudio A2.8163150422.392
47McBurney Patrick B2.81312878.761
48Kreiser Timothy C2.736145123.117
49Dilodovico Damon R2.719150135.960
50Vega Richard2.70512156.805
51Velazquez Daniel2.68012258.953
52Gaudet Lacey2.59513488.244
53Cibelli Jane2.59112769.959
54Albright George R2.58011743.856
55Corrales Jose2.579146118.613
56Coletti Jr Edward J2.57112769.430
57Farro Patricia2.540252132.080
58Lynch Cathal A2.52313280.737
59Schoenthal Phil2.49413177.321
60Reynolds Joan A2.43612970.633
61Mancilla Carlos A2.36013275.516
62Carlisle John C2.35714094.262
63O'Dwyer Jeremiah2.33012967.564
64Mcmahon Demelza2.32412251.118
65Sanchez-Salomon R2.32213171.993
66McMahon Hugh I2.307151117.640
67Contreras Javier2.281168155.110
68Capuano Dale2.17414189.133
69Lucas Anthony2.16612656.319
70Spina Chuck2.14112451.373
71Tobin Edwin L2.13913881.295
72Pickett Crystal G2.09914492.342
73Lake Scott A2.050264131.192
74Delgado Jose H2.01813774.659
75Stites Flint W2.01613366.514
76Diaz Jorge2.01512958.445
77Milian Carlos J2.00912856.251
78Cronk Samuel F1.95212141.002
79Obed-Letts Keturah E1.84213360.773
80Linder Jr Louis C1.80613766.825
81Joy Kevin J1.80313155.908
82Magee Kieron1.78625394.649
83Sacco Gregory D1.76911730.080
84Brown Ronney W1.7571113198.579
85Salvaggio Jr M W1.61811727.505
86Kravets Bruce M1.58413758.593
87Collins Timothy M1.55313757.458
88Smith Hamilton A1.52515076.226
89Stephens John D1.51411725.744
90Sweezey J Kent1.50712131.653
91Carvajal Jr Luis1.43512738.747
92Dominguez Mario A1.42112434.095
93Madrigal Sr Rodrigo1.33511925.371
94Bailes W Robert1.30713039.206
95Galvan Baltazar1.27712329.363
96Correa Jr Alex A1.27413240.765
97Allen III A Ferris1.18613743.889
98Mcclellan Erin C1.18312731.940
99Zalalas Michael1.13212629.427
100St Lewis Uriah0.99211716.860
101Ingram Adam L0.93812624.398
102Guerrero Juan Carlos0.92611917.586
103Boggs M Joanna0.80613124.974
104White Donald R0.77412418.575
105Pimental John I0.75711712.865
106Ryan Derek S0.72812115.295
107Taylor Joseph0.63313320.880
108Bobadilla Jose F0.55413418.853
109Jones Jr Michael E0.46114721.652

LATEST NEWS