Handicapping

All jockeys who have made at least 10 starts at the current Laurel Park meet; those with positive “wins above expectations” have won more race than their odds would have predicted, while those with negative wins above expectations have won fewer.

Laurel jockeys wins above expectations

JockeyWins above expectations/50 startsStartsWinsExpected wins
Mena Raul E2.601272114.39
Torrealba JG1.861633023.93
Rodriguez Jamie0.692355652.74
Alvelo Jean C2.895085.11
Boyce Forest1.17901512.90
Chavez Andres0.681181513.41
Briceno Jean Gregor0.7892108.57
Sanchez Mychel J1.773797.69
Crispin Alexander0.875665.02
Toledo Jevian0.081753433.73
Karamanos H A0.11801211.82
Carrasco Victor R0.031121615.92
Acosta J D-0.112622.06
Ortiz Yomar Orlando-0.506477.64
Lyapustina Tais-0.476977.65
Aguilar Jean-0.993633.71
Maldonado Christian-1.324623.21
Hernandez Julio A-3.352812.88
Cruz Angel-0.571722324.96
Rosado Johan-1.846046.21
Hernandez Jorge F-1.547246.22
Rojas Martina-1.031111214.30
Lopez Carlos Eduardo-1.421091720.10
Barbosa Jeiron-0.861932932.31
Perez Xavier-3.0776610.67
Russell Sheldon-2.86821620.69

All trainers who have made at least 5 starts at the current Laurel meet; those with positive “wins above expectations” have won more race than their odds would have predicted, while those with negative wins above expectations have won fewer.

Laurel trainers wins above expectations

TrainerWins above/25 startsStartsWinsExpected wins
Keefe Timothy L2.9739105.37
Machado Antonio2.862773.91
Mohan David R1.893363.50
Gorham Michael E1.4551118.04
Capuano Gary A1.323197.36
Magee Kieron1.24932520.40
De Paz Horacio1.183586.35
Corrales Jose1.11831410.33
Eubanks Annette M1.002554.00
Smith Hamilton A0.9957107.75
Frock Charles A0.842532.16
Geralis Emanuel J0.492443.53
Mancilla Carlos A0.156465.62
Gonzalez Claudio A-0.085688.19
Bailes W Robert-0.103344.13
Serey Mario Jr-0.129599.47
Howard David C-0.242033.19
Shankle Joanne-0.262022.21
Dilodovico Damon R-0.293044.34
Gaudet Lacey-0.335499.70
Ness Jamie-0.341343233.84
Robb John J-0.43841112.46
Russell Brittany T-0.541142729.44
Sanchez-Salomon Rodolfo-0.63831012.08
McKenzie Daniel J-0.772833.86
Cox Kenneth M-0.883034.05
Trombetta Michael J-1.015679.27
Capuano Phillip-1.034067.65
Alvarado Diane-1.214957.38
Mcmahon Hugh I-1.306669.43
Ginter Raymond Jr-1.463524.04
Allen A Ferris III-1.493212.90
Nazario Pedro-1.573413.13
Martin Ramon F-1.593202.04
Salzman John E Jr-1.682123.41
Lynch Cathal-1.972323.81
Farrior Anthony-2.803347.70

All jockeys who have made at least 15 starts at Charles Town in 2024; those with positive “wins above expectations” have won more race than their odds would have predicted, while those with negative wins above expectations have won fewer.

CT jockeys wins above expectations

JockeyWins above/50 startsStartsWinsExpected wins
Cruz Angel7.5842147.63
Ortiz Yomar Orlando3.392553.30
Marrero Carlos3.372031.65
Bocachica O2.3287116.96
Reynolds L C1.68651613.82
Cullum W1.583342.96
Hiraldo Christian1.431803226.87
Batista Luis A1.184276.01
Chilo Maximo0.861331613.72
Rodriguez V0.831521613.47
Nunez Juan Mauricio0.721281917.16
Bocachica Abnel J0.722243228.79
Rivera Javier0.707586.94
Lopez Antonio0.696987.05
Lopez Carlos Eduardo0.461142624.95
Hernandez Jorge F-0.042444.02
Ho Wesley-0.06951313.11
Trotman Keimar-0.096588.12
Mawing M A-0.215222.22
Latchman Reshawn-0.351432020.99
Acosta J D-0.471051515.99
Whitacre Grant-0.482855.27
Peltroche F-0.621401718.74
Araujo Denis Vicente-0.841452123.43
Reap Megan E-0.922611.48
Bocachica Arnaldo-1.001854952.69
Adams James L-1.173711.87
Rios-Conde A-1.183911.92
Chavez Andres-2.071121418.63
Larrosa G-2.9190611.23
Mendez Marshall-2.952332639.75
Santiago Wilfredo-3.973302.62
Montano Jose-4.932302.27

All trainers who have made at least 10 starts at Charles Town in 2024; those with positive “wins above expectations” have won more races than their odds would have predicted, while those with negative wins above expectations have won fewer.

CT trainers wins above expectations

TrainerWins above/25 startsStartsWinsExpected wins
Barber Donald C6.9125103.09
Lucas Anthony3.142984.35
Sanderson Wade S2.712052.83
Viands Stacey R2.4256148.59
Walters David L1.792664.14
Atkins Michael G1.672642.27
Boggs Joanna1.603075.08
Davis Russell E1.592131.66
Craig Lewis E Jr1.582231.61
Grams Timothy C1.301002519.80
Dollinger-Sthr Linda1.143353.50
Delong Ben0.582443.44
Ginter Raymond Jr0.552765.41
Runco Jeff C0.491313128.45
Hurley Jack0.382032.70
Reynolds Joan A0.332554.67
Brown Ronney W0.141513231.14
Johnson Jamey R0.042032.97
Rideout Anthony M II0.022954.98
Jones Michael E Jr0.011582221.93
Obed-Letts Keturah E0.002222.00
Stites Flint W-0.022122.01
Sigler Ronald G-0.02581111.04
Shanley Timothy-0.255755.58
Collins Tim-0.332822.36
Contreras Javier-0.33901314.18
Pickett Crystal G-0.436134.05
Racanelli Mark J-0.542011.43
Brown Keith A-0.552433.53
Gillespie Ryan A-0.552522.55
Hillegass Alexandra-0.862000.69
Adorno Jean L-1.344335.31
Serey Mario Jr-1.412023.13
Joy Kevin J-1.4859912.49
Petty Kristy-1.634046.60
McKee Cynthia E-1.665436.58
Farrior Anthony-1.741282735.92
Ramos Agosto Miguel-1.782812.99
Keller Christopher M-1.952012.56
Carlisle John C-2.934026.69
Figgins Ollie L III-3.084238.18