Laurel Park: Latest jockey and trainer stats

We catch up on the latest jockey and trainer statistics from Maryland. Who’s hot (and not)?

As the 2026 season rolls on, we’re tracking the jockey and trainer statistics from the year and weekly, and we dig in a little deeper.

Pick up reliable and rewarding tickets for major events!

This article contains affiliate links. If you click and buy, we may earn a commission at no extra charge to you.

LAUREL PARK JOCKEYS

Sheldon Russell and Jorge Ruiz each won four times last weekend to lead Laurel jockeys in wins… Jose Vargas, Jevian Toledo, Yedsit Hazlewood, Martin Chuan, and Forest Boyce each won twice… In all, 19 riders won at least once… Hazlewood and Vargas are one-two in the meet standings, with the former leading 10-9… Sheldon Russell is third with seven wins… For the year to date, Hazlewood has 61 wins to Vargas’ 30, while Angel Cruz is third with 27… Vargas leads all local riders with 10.20 added wins for the full year to date, followed by Cruz (3.14), Russell (2.88), and Ruiz (2.00)… Added wins compares a rider’s actual wins to the number of wins the odds would have predicted, with a positive total meaning the rider had won more races than the odds of his or her mounts suggest… The range of all riders is 10.20 to (-6.26)… Among the 23 riders with 25 or more starts at Laurel this year, Russell and Hazlewood are the only ones above 20% of purse earned; Russell is at 26.10%, with Hazlewood at 22.02%; Vargas is third at 19.24%…

Maryland jockeys 2026 full-year statistics

JockeyStartsWinsAdded winsPctPurseEarnedWin Pct
Hazlewood Yedsit41596-7.3020.48%23.13%
Vargas Jose E2955610.3317.29%18.98%
Cruz Angel327513.5215.93%15.60%
Barbosa Jeiron276497.0116.07%17.75%
Sanchez Mychel J26446-7.1615.16%17.42%
Toledo Jevian27444-1.0614.28%16.06%
Russell Sheldon155434.7419.06%27.74%
Ruiz Jorge160355.2219.01%21.88%
Lopez Carlos Eduardo211350.9115.68%16.59%
Boyce Forest170358.1918.83%20.59%
Mena Raul E156255.2115.03%16.03%
Chuan Martin18025-6.9114.11%13.89%
Torrealba JG103180.7016.58%17.48%
Rodriguez Jamie9518-0.1815.76%18.95%
Briceno Jean Gregor19418-0.7510.29%9.28%
Perez Xavier14917-4.2310.87%11.41%
Karamanos H A12116-0.8011.91%13.22%
Burnham Matilda166141.468.84%8.43%
Gomez Kevin14213-2.1411.27%9.15%
Briceno Leandro M102131.6612.05%12.75%
Villalobos Ismerio15012-3.2110.01%8.00%
Rocco J S Jr9612-0.6712.03%12.50%
Lyapustina Tais12611-2.3910.88%8.73%
Marquez Charlie3472.1615.74%20.59%
Hernandez Jorge F777-1.7110.28%9.09%
Chavez Andres5370.7912.94%13.21%
Scampton Brittany3062.9013.65%20.00%
Ortiz Yomar Orlando1036-1.147.07%5.83%
Lopez Pascacio3160.9836.71%19.35%
Rosario Emanuel735-1.6710.16%6.85%
Rodriguez Ronaldo1652.8223.52%31.25%
Kingsley Taylor885-4.817.66%5.68%
Ruiz Eliseo1140.7629.71%36.36%
Luna Paul A3741.799.70%10.81%
Ho Wesley244-0.0617.64%16.67%
Hernandez Julio A414-2.7211.20%9.76%
Bocachica Arnaldo1141.3119.94%36.36%
Pimentel J1430.7722.52%21.43%
Ortiz Jose L193-0.4111.93%15.79%
Ortiz Irad Jr173-0.679.80%17.65%
Cheminaud Vincent373-2.289.31%8.11%
Centeno D E323-1.138.93%9.38%
Batista Jose A213-0.3415.45%14.29%
Arroyo Bueno Nomar233-0.6712.03%13.04%
Rodriguez Darwin L1620.8811.18%12.50%
Gaffalione Tyler1220.3312.04%16.67%
Ebow Warren III342-0.856.66%5.88%
Corujo Leonardo621.6222.59%33.33%
Bejarano R321.595.82%66.67%
Araujo Denis Vicente332-1.107.82%6.06%
Villasmil Edgar1010.378.25%10.00%
Velazquez J R121-0.764.37%8.33%
Vargas Jorge A Jr410.1618.07%25.00%
Torres Jomar161-0.8211.25%6.25%
Torres Jaime A610.154.90%16.67%
Tierney Conor110.7660.00%100.00%
Santana Ricardo Jr610.314.06%16.67%
Santaella Moises110.9360.00%100.00%
Saez Luis101-0.404.83%10.00%
Rojas Martina101-0.2011.14%10.00%
Rivera Luis Raul Jr110.9060.00%100.00%
Rea Hunter710.3911.65%14.29%
Procter Freddie210.8329.82%50.00%
Prat Flavien101-1.2318.18%10.00%
Pena Pedro181-0.126.01%5.56%
Peltroche F71-0.389.78%14.29%
Moran Pietro210.7822.00%50.00%
McGuin Jasmine161-0.516.51%6.25%
Martinez Francisco310.6317.85%33.33%
Maragh Christian210.8435.83%50.00%
Maldonado Christian561-1.835.68%1.79%
Keil Caitlin110.8660.00%100.00%
Hiraldo Christian210.6624.13%50.00%
Hess Sara810.1617.42%12.50%
Hernandez Andy101-0.5113.16%10.00%
Gonzalez Silvestre110.7060.00%100.00%
Corujo Wilfredo1210.134.27%8.33%
Chiappe R181-0.858.40%5.56%
Carrasco Victor R410.8215.08%25.00%
Beato Inoel131-1.3114.74%7.69%
Ashton Gavin251-1.558.47%4.00%
Alvarado Junior510.535.98%20.00%
Acosta J D111-0.548.96%9.09%
Wolfsont Andrew80-0.592.58%0.00%
Williams Jourae A20-0.122.00%0.00%
Whitacre Grant70-0.412.61%0.00%
Watters Graham20-0.280.00%0.00%
Vives Sofia30-0.518.00%0.00%
Vargas Wilson Esteban60-0.416.28%0.00%
Turrieta Sergio A10-0.103.00%0.00%
Sutherland C10-0.143.00%0.00%
Secor Chelsea10-0.040.00%0.00%
Scully Elizabeth10-0.202.00%0.00%
Santiago Wilfredo10-0.015.00%0.00%
Sandoval Alexi10-0.2620.00%0.00%
Sanchez Magglio20-0.451.47%0.00%
Rowland Madeline180-1.306.40%0.00%
Rosado Johan50-0.501.98%0.00%
Rodriguez Yan60-0.348.10%0.00%
Rodriguez V20-0.096.79%0.00%
Rodriguez Angel R40-0.9411.50%0.00%
Rivera Kendry10-0.4620.00%0.00%
Reynolds L C10-0.103.00%0.00%
Rangel Joezer20-0.456.81%0.00%
Ramos Yabriel O70-0.432.08%0.00%
Radosevich Joshua J100-1.6611.38%0.00%
Rabadan Gerardo50-0.164.36%0.00%
Power Jack20-0.125.76%0.00%
Pennington F30-0.4413.92%0.00%
Panaijo Jorge20-0.066.71%0.00%
Ocasio Luis M40-0.429.10%0.00%
Nunez Juan Mauricio20-0.202.68%0.00%
Nevin Dan20-0.060.00%0.00%
Munoz Charlie60-0.193.22%0.00%
Mulqueen Stephen10-0.200.00%0.00%
Moya Ramon F10-0.032.00%0.00%
Moreno Angel20-0.166.81%0.00%
Montano Jose10-0.032.00%0.00%
Montalvo C10-0.080.00%0.00%
Mongan Corey10-0.052.00%0.00%
Molina Maikol Matias10-0.010.00%0.00%
Marin-Tapia Nicolas I10-0.195.00%0.00%
Marin Samuel20-0.277.50%0.00%
Machado Dylan20-0.375.00%0.00%
Lezcano Jose40-0.984.58%0.00%
Lewis Justin M30-0.161.40%0.00%
Leon Sonny20-0.4210.00%0.00%
Latchman Reshawn20-0.147.17%0.00%
Korrell Virginia10-0.020.00%0.00%
Kocakaya Gokhan20-0.196.45%0.00%
Johnson Zio10-0.032.00%0.00%
Iorio Melissa30-0.6716.04%0.00%
Inirio Maicol J40-0.126.97%0.00%
Husbands Micah J10-0.042.00%0.00%
Hernandez Christopher10-0.153.00%0.00%
Herman Noel10-0.020.00%0.00%
Hazelwood Teshawn30-0.121.95%0.00%
Hannum Chloe10-0.2010.00%0.00%
Haddock Dexter70-0.656.25%0.00%
Gutierrez Mario20-0.201.50%0.00%
Graham J20-0.4913.20%0.00%
Gonzalez Edwin40-0.258.14%0.00%
Gonzalez Cesar20-0.062.00%0.00%
Gomez Jose Antonio20-0.5511.71%0.00%
Gil Cipriano30-0.7211.02%0.00%
Esquivel Emmanuel10-0.103.00%0.00%
Dwan Evan20-0.129.41%0.00%
Dominguez Edilberto10-0.043.00%0.00%
Diaz Vladimir10-0.0320.00%0.00%
Diaz Sunday Jr40-0.502.76%0.00%
Davis Jacqueline A20-0.2510.00%0.00%
Dalton Bernard20-0.232.65%0.00%
Cundith Sarah10-0.050.00%0.00%
Cullum W10-0.2220.00%0.00%
Cedeno Carol180-1.679.60%0.00%
Catala Jeriel10-0.0620.00%0.00%
Casique Ubardo10-0.0910.00%0.00%
Bowman Adam10-0.092.00%0.00%
Bocachica Abnel J10-0.050.00%0.00%
Betancourt Jose R30-0.090.74%0.00%
Beswick Harrison20-0.097.65%0.00%
Bell Barrington10-0.065.00%0.00%
Bargary Jamie20-0.3012.00%0.00%
Alvelo Jean C30-0.250.82%0.00%
Almodovar Gerald10-0.155.00%0.00%
Adorno Abner120-2.073.57%0.00%
Achard Alex10-0.080.00%0.00%

LAUREL PARK TRAINERS

Trainer Brittany Russell won with five of 11 starters last weekend to lead all Laurel trainers in wins… Mike Trombetta and Jose Corrales won two each, and overall, 24 trainers won at least one race… Russell is the meet leader with eight wins, followed by Trombetta with five, while Corrales and Jamie Ness have four each… For the year to date, Russell and Ness are tied with 22 wins each, while Corrales has 19… For the full year, Corrales leads with 5.57 added wins, which compares actual wins to wins projected by runners’ odds… He’s followed by Anthony Farrior (4.76) and Hugh McMahon (3.39) … The range of all trainers in added wins is 5.57 to (-11.18)… Of the 25 trainers who have made at least 25 starts at Laurel this year, Gary Capuano leads in percentage of purse earned with 25.01%… Russell is next with 24.40%, followed by Hugh McMahon (24.15%)


LISTEN TO THE LATEST OFF TO THE RACES RADIO!


LATEST NEWS

Get The Racing Biz in your inbox!

Join our mailing list to get our latest news delivered to your inbox each week! And, by the way, we never sell our lists or share your info with outside parties. If you submit this form, you'll receive a confirmation email, and you must click the link in that email to be subscribed. Thanks!

You have Successfully Subscribed!