Charles Town: Latest jockey and trainer stats

We catch up on the latest jockey and trainer statistics from Charles Town. Who’s hot (and not)?

With 2025 in the rearview mirror and 2026 kicking off, we’ll once again track jockey and trainer stats throughout the season. The track is currently operating on a Wednesday-Sunday schedule.

The numbers:

This article contains affiliate links. If you click and buy, we may earn a commission at no extra charge to you.

Pick up reliable and rewarding tickets for major events!

CHARLES TOWN NOTES

Charles Town will not race this week and will resume live racing Sept. 10, and entries close Sept. 5… Charles Town handled more than $7.7 million on its Friday Classic night card… Last year’s winners of the two West Virginia Breeders’ Classics 2-year-old races both won on Saturday. Edy’s Flame (Triple Crown Nutrition) scored a game victory in a Saturday allowance, rebuffing a bold challenge from Wynsome Cat to win by a neck as the favorite. A stakes winner, Edy’s Flame has six wins in 12 starts and is trained by Anthony Farrior for Richard Burnsworth… Tricks R for Juba (Moscarelli Memorial) won for the second straight time and fifth in 10 career outings when he outslugged 3-5 Life Is Daily by almost two lengths. Tricks R for Juba is trained by Ron Sigler for Casey’s Legacy LLC…

CHARLES TOWN JOCKEYS

Arnaldo Bocachica’s four-win Thursday propelled him to a five-win week that was the highest win total among local riders… Reshawn Latchman and Jeiron Barbosa each won three… Five riders — Ricardo Santana, Moises Santaella, Victor Rodriguez, Sunday Diaz, and Denis Araujo — won two races apiece… Bocachica leads all local riders with 96 wins at the meet, and Santaella is second with 82… Barbosa’s 53 wins at the meet are 6.75 more than the odds of his runners would have predicted, giving him the lead in added wins… Latchman’s 6.45 added wins are next, and the range of all riders is 6.75 to (-5.43)… Bocachica and Barbosa are one-two among regular CT riders in percentage of purse earned; Boca’s mounts have pulled in 23.20% of available purse money in their races, while Barbosa’s are at 20.37%…

Charles Town 2026 jockey statistics

JockeyStartsWinsWin %Added winsPct of purse earned
Bocachica Arnaldo38410727.86%-1.9521.91%
Santaella Moises4919118.53%-0.6516.14%
Barbosa Jeiron2736323.08%5.4019.73%
Arroyo Bueno Nomar3226118.94%6.8816.12%
Acosta J D3495515.76%0.4514.22%
Araujo Denis Vicente3155015.87%3.3115.52%
Latchman Reshawn2244218.75%4.0615.67%
Diaz Sunday Jr3874010.34%-4.1111.37%
Rodriguez V2773311.91%-5.3112.47%
Lewis Justin M332339.94%-4.6411.53%
Ebow Warren III2403313.75%0.9115.02%
Stokes J2723111.40%-0.5312.29%
Nunez Juan Mauricio1852714.59%-2.9215.00%
Lopez Carlos Eduardo932425.81%5.2320.20%
Chilo Maximo2232410.76%2.7010.96%
Cruz Angel962222.92%2.3016.70%
Maldonado Christian1702112.35%3.6711.77%
Davis Jacqueline A225219.33%-0.3110.68%
Reynolds L C1081917.59%-0.0718.60%
Raspaldo Jahnxander195199.74%-5.1511.89%
Diaz Jose Y173179.83%0.199.88%
Peltroche F1531610.46%-2.397.88%
Almodovar Gerald1101614.55%1.8813.70%
Rios-Conde Alexis Jr170158.82%-0.739.34%
Cullum W891415.73%4.3914.26%
Hiraldo Christian216136.02%-6.548.70%
Montano Jose911213.19%-0.8613.52%
Lopez Antonio821214.63%2.4218.56%
Larrosa G111109.01%1.068.63%
Jorge Julio10798.41%-1.2710.57%
Toledo Jevian14750.00%1.8019.67%
Santiago Wilfredo47510.64%1.2013.43%
Mawing M A8855.68%-1.619.46%
Hernandez Julio A15533.33%2.2125.43%
Bocachica Abnel J8156.17%-2.768.11%
Whitacre Grant3638.33%-0.459.92%
Torres Jomar3339.09%-0.979.20%
Rivera Javier7234.17%-1.356.37%
Lyapustina Tais26311.54%-1.1210.93%
Luna Paul A27311.11%0.4113.39%
Espinoza Alexis8333.61%-1.205.81%
Villasmil Edgar18211.11%-0.7915.16%
Santana Ricardo Jr3266.67%1.5243.33%
Ho Wesley3825.26%-0.809.46%
Yancapallo Gomocio Shirley Esther2613.85%-0.146.73%
Wilson Rayan11100.00%0.7960.00%
Vargas Jose E7114.29%-0.2213.34%
Perez Xavier7114.29%-0.9319.13%
Peltroche Elias11100.00%0.7460.00%
Lopez Pascacio3133.33%0.7415.00%
Husbands Micah J3133.33%0.0922.34%
Hess Sara4125.00%0.7822.67%
Hernandez Jorge F2150.00%0.6339.20%
Davis Dylan2150.00%0.9228.57%
Cotto P L Jr2150.00%0.6525.25%
Beato Inoel9111.11%0.2310.86%
Batista Jose A11100.00%0.8660.00%
Williams Jourae A300.00%-0.052.40%
Whitacre B200.00%-0.182.70%
Weatherly Bailey100.00%-0.043.00%
Tunon Jordano200.00%-0.120.00%
Torrealba JG300.00%-1.037.03%
Suarez Jesus200.00%-0.107.27%
Scampton Brittany400.00%-0.503.74%
Saez Luis300.00%-0.602.37%
Rodriguez Ronaldo100.00%-0.063.00%
Rodriguez Carlos J1000.00%-0.523.80%
Ramos Yabriel O100.00%-0.320.00%
Radosevich Joshua J100.00%-0.2320.00%
Pagan Michael Y3200.00%-2.205.58%
Ortiz Yomar Orlando300.00%-0.242.00%
Nunez Anthony Y300.00%-0.060.70%
Murrill Mitchell100.00%-0.030.00%
Munoz Charlie200.00%-0.3111.84%
Monserrate Jorge A Jr100.00%-0.113.00%
Molina Maikol Matias700.00%-0.180.76%
Mena Raul E100.00%-0.0610.00%
Meeks Micah100.00%-0.1410.00%
McGuin Jasmine200.00%-0.1920.00%
Mayhew G W100.00%-0.222.00%
Mauricio Jose100.00%-0.102.00%
Martinez Agustin1200.00%-0.423.46%
Marrero Carlos100.00%-0.183.00%
Loveberry Jareth100.00%-0.062.00%
Lloyd J W100.00%-0.032.00%
Leon Sonny100.00%-0.030.00%
Kingsley Taylor100.00%-0.060.00%
Kimura Kazushi100.00%-0.070.00%
Inirio Maicol J200.00%-0.142.46%
Hiraldo John200.00%-0.061.10%
Hernandez B J Jr100.00%-0.093.00%
Gonzalez Kevin500.00%-0.381.33%
Gaffalione Tyler400.00%-1.009.02%
Franco Manuel300.00%-0.313.89%
Francis Omelio G1300.00%-0.402.07%
Fernandez Marvin200.00%-0.3811.88%
Dominguez Edilberto100.00%-0.020.00%
Cruz Kelvin900.00%-0.544.94%
Corujo Wilfredo100.00%-0.020.00%
Corujo Leonardo100.00%-0.1710.00%
Cacha-Padilla B600.00%-0.212.30%
Burnham Matilda1000.00%-1.537.89%
Boyce Forest200.00%-0.693.64%
Arrieta Francisco100.00%-0.1220.00%
Alvelo Jean C100.00%-0.0310.00%

CHARLES TOWN TRAINERS

Trainer Jeff Runco won with four of 15 starters at Charles Town last week to lead local trainers in wins… Cynthia McKee and Anthony Farrior won three each… Mike Maker, Saffie Joseph, and Ronney Brown each won a pair, and 19 trainers won at least one race… Brown leads all local trainers with 97 wins this year at CT, 14 more than Farrior (83)… Runco has 58… Runco’s 58 wins are 6.45 more than the odds of his runners would have predicted, giving him the lead in added wins… Joan Reynolds is next at 6.27… The range of all trainers is 6.45 to (-9.19)… Among the 31 trainers with at least 50 local starts, David Walters has pulled in 21.61% of purse money, the highest figure, followed by Ronney Brown’s 20.57%; Farrior and Runco are both also above 20%…

Charles Town 2026 trainer statistics

TrainerStartsWinsWin Pct.Added winsPct of purse earned
Brown Ronney W43910523.92%3.8320.05%
Farrior Anthony4169021.63%-13.6219.59%
Runco Jeff C2666323.68%4.5418.50%
Joy Kevin J2965618.92%1.2616.18%
Jones Michael E Jr3133210.22%-4.0211.37%
Grams Timothy C2033115.27%-2.0916.29%
Shanley Timothy271269.59%-4.4210.81%
McKee Cynthia E1442416.67%0.4616.91%
Walters David L802025.00%0.2223.13%
Contreras Javier1682011.90%-7.4112.55%
Peltroche Vanessa1331914.29%4.6713.31%
Murdock Stephen531630.19%2.9322.48%
Adorno Jean L921516.30%-2.8817.17%
Viands Stacey R1271411.02%-3.4713.27%
Reynolds Joan A351440.00%6.0729.34%
Sigler Ronald G1011312.87%-0.2412.26%
Lucas Anthony861315.12%3.6814.31%
Russell Brittany T171164.71%2.8339.61%
Petty Kristy761114.47%1.9715.15%
Meehan Elizabeth E701115.71%0.5714.21%
Boggs Joanna841113.10%1.4512.76%
Atkins Michael G671116.42%4.6815.88%
Knoblauch-Perez Michelle R411024.39%3.1720.08%
Jackson Angelo G731013.70%3.1812.37%
Gazzier Kristy671014.93%2.1414.22%
Shanley Tyler S11697.76%-3.249.06%
Jackson Sherry L61914.75%1.7915.74%
Sandoval Michael55814.55%0.3812.65%
Rideout Anthony M II33824.24%2.7418.91%
Keller Christopher M8578.24%-1.0510.90%
Figgins Ollie L III58712.07%-0.0710.99%
Deiter Kelly Lynn55712.73%-1.087.47%
Collins Tim51713.73%0.2315.00%
Schoenthal Phil11654.55%3.6636.07%
Mangual Manolo49612.24%-3.2212.01%
King Adam51611.76%-2.6614.05%
Dollinger-Sthr Linda7667.89%1.0410.38%
Craig Lewis E Jr47612.77%0.1813.77%
Chircop Steven31619.35%1.6416.65%
Sterling Michael E21523.81%0.0916.58%
Meyers Shane23521.74%2.3219.37%
Kreiser Timothy C12541.67%1.3728.44%
Knudsen Kent9155.49%-5.208.28%
Johnson Dewayne C6657.58%0.049.00%
Clatterbuck Frederick5459.26%1.288.60%
Barber Bobby L26519.23%0.9218.05%
Wilhelm Tabitha M5547.27%1.157.45%
Stites Flint W11436.36%2.5323.81%
Schottroffe Edward T17423.53%1.1315.02%
Sanderson Wade S4349.30%-0.067.60%
Perri Gina16425.00%1.9319.91%
Locklear James26415.38%1.0914.59%
Libertini Jason18422.22%1.5919.29%
Haynes Ernest M25416.00%-1.7417.50%
Gomez Analia R18422.22%1.6417.88%
Gillespie Ryan A5048.00%-1.4610.97%
Cromer Leslie20420.00%1.6916.06%
Capuano Phillip15426.67%0.0122.90%
Boykins Kevin6745.97%-2.258.32%
Barahona Isaac25416.00%2.5912.55%
Allen Jeffrey D11436.36%1.4428.50%
Williams Gary L Jr16318.75%1.3116.78%
Venham Lyn D19315.79%0.8315.88%
Spangler Jill20315.00%-0.3716.08%
Smith Osborne3638.33%0.407.29%
Rose David J26311.54%-0.6112.31%
Robillard Julie13323.08%1.4317.23%
Pyke Joseph6534.62%-0.528.66%
Perez Ernesto30310.00%0.158.88%
Lewis William R Jr4037.50%0.808.88%
King James W Jr20315.00%-0.1915.72%
Hanagan Lela G25312.00%-0.109.67%
Geralis Emanuel J9333.33%0.1121.04%
Figueroa Samuel3339.09%-0.118.67%
Cruz Jaime3139.68%0.249.41%
Collyer Jamie D26311.54%0.1111.44%
Carlisle John C28310.71%0.2110.87%
Aylor William L19315.79%1.5313.83%
Armstrong Busanda C21314.29%0.7311.55%
Walters Henry6233.33%0.876.16%
Stehr Joseph P3925.13%0.496.80%
Singh Somraj3126.45%-3.489.30%
Siculietano Daniel W6922.90%-0.485.81%
Shankle Joanne6233.33%0.4626.17%
Sanchez-Salomon Rodolfo7228.57%0.7917.20%
Salzman John E Jr22100.00%1.5260.00%
Rodriguez Kristy13215.38%0.568.50%
Robb John J10220.00%-0.4218.52%
Reyes Ruben D2328.70%-0.3012.39%
Rangel Ricardo3925.13%-0.886.53%
Racanelli Mark J2428.33%1.028.46%
Payne Claude G Jr14214.29%1.0812.15%
Obed-Letts Keturah E4025.00%-0.446.58%
O'neill Tonya M5323.77%-3.108.32%
Nazario Pedro18211.11%0.699.27%
Naupac Alexander V3266.67%0.8832.43%
Mcclure Diana L20210.00%1.177.77%
Maker Michael J4250.00%1.3142.70%
Kravets Bruce M18211.11%-0.518.20%
Joseph Saffie A Jr9222.22%0.0412.90%
Hess Jacob G18211.11%0.0611.42%
Grigsby Anthony9222.22%-0.0415.73%
Ginter Raymond Jr10220.00%1.4011.31%
Garber Owen14214.29%0.7310.28%
Demario Charles A7228.57%1.2921.86%
Caison Jody L20210.00%1.186.64%
Boyce Brian L11218.18%0.7510.66%
Bass Curtis W2627.69%-0.959.66%
Bailes W Robert3266.67%1.4146.12%
Aylor Natasha L3026.67%0.297.39%
Albright George R3266.67%1.7540.56%
Viands Gregory1218.33%-0.817.31%
Summers Chad11100.00%0.3260.00%
Stidham Michael5120.00%-0.816.39%
Soldo Elaine1915.26%0.565.26%
Smith Collie11100.00%0.8860.00%
Simone Michael V4125.00%0.1912.58%
Shuler John R1815.56%-0.539.53%
Shanley Mark1715.88%-0.175.62%
Scott Alfred H Jr1516.67%0.645.72%
Rofe Jean1516.67%-0.068.63%
Reggetts Stephen L2114.76%-1.357.54%
Ramos Agosto Miguel4112.44%-3.168.01%
Ramirez Jose A7114.29%-0.2513.59%
Perry Lawrence E Jr2015.00%-0.417.63%
Ovando Melvin Moises7114.29%0.1715.13%
O'Connell Kathleen2150.00%0.6525.25%
Montilla Carlos5120.00%0.3018.11%
Mcgill Sylvester2813.57%-0.777.29%
McFarlane Brandon11100.00%0.7460.00%
Martinez Joseph A1218.33%-0.739.09%
Mancilla Carlos A4125.00%0.6518.44%
Malgarini Mawing Tin6116.67%0.8812.69%
Maldonado Jonathan7114.29%-0.498.17%
Lynch Cathal7114.29%-0.9119.10%
Lopez Mario Roberto9111.11%-0.2117.13%
Lopez Carlos A11100.00%0.4560.00%
Leaf Robert III11100.00%0.9660.00%
Lane Scott J3512.86%-1.155.18%
Laguna Homero1119.09%-0.248.19%
Kolb Chris L3133.33%0.3830.00%
Kirlew Lenworth G1417.14%0.258.89%
Johnson Carlos M5120.00%0.8012.83%
Hamlin Kathleen E2314.35%-1.407.98%
Gur Battulga1516.67%0.392.33%
Godsey C Marshall2150.00%0.4427.09%
Frock Charles L1715.88%-1.079.87%
Farley Phillip J5120.00%0.4318.01%
Dilodovico Damon R11100.00%0.3260.00%
Cuttino Marion L3133.33%0.7618.70%
Clatterbuck Ronald2150.00%0.7637.95%
Butts Mike E1119.09%-0.3315.23%
Brown Kelton1815.56%-0.5611.53%
Brion Keri11100.00%0.7360.00%
Bourne Lori J8112.50%0.368.00%
Barton Amanda E1119.09%-0.5413.03%
Atras Rob11100.00%0.9560.00%
Anderson Patricia R6116.67%-0.3114.56%
Wright Kendrick L100.00%-0.032.00%
Woodit Joseph100.00%-0.1220.00%
Wagner Karin400.00%-0.798.91%
Wadams Dewight J200.00%-0.060.00%
Vick Timothy M100.00%-0.050.00%
Valvo Zoe100.00%-0.052.00%
Tuomisto Clifford1000.00%-0.823.80%
Tobin Edwin L1900.00%-0.732.71%
Straughn William E3100.00%-1.715.48%
Stewart Dallas100.00%-0.093.00%
St Lewis Uriah200.00%-0.317.97%
Smith Valrie100.00%-0.192.00%
Smith Lawrence M200.00%-0.030.00%
Simoff Andrew200.00%-0.3311.50%
Silva Juan Pablo100.00%-0.110.00%
Shirer Matt A100.00%-0.282.00%
Shea Lydee100.00%-0.213.00%
Shannon Jennifer100.00%-0.030.00%
Shafer Gabe300.00%-0.223.35%
Sewell Lenworth L100.00%-0.032.00%
Saville Niall100.00%-0.105.00%
Sarson Alisa B100.00%-0.090.00%
Salinas Giovanni M100.00%-0.035.00%
Rojas Murray L100.00%-0.1710.00%
Rogers Ronald W100.00%-0.122.00%
Rodriguez Jose Salud100.00%-0.022.00%
Rodriguez Jesus2300.00%-1.105.59%
Rodriguez Franklin100.00%-0.030.00%
Rodriguez Angel M100.00%-0.182.00%
Robbins Cliff W200.00%-0.040.00%
Rivelli Larry100.00%-0.253.00%
Rios Robert100.00%-0.043.00%
Richards Renaldo700.00%-0.645.13%
Rathman Elisha100.00%-0.1320.00%
Preciado Ramon100.00%-0.063.00%
Pickett Crystal G100.00%-0.010.00%
Perez Joseph100.00%-0.030.00%
Peart Dalton F100.00%-0.022.00%
Pearson Michael A100.00%-0.010.00%
Ortiz-Ruiz Carmelo100.00%-0.012.00%
O'Callahan Carl100.00%-0.040.00%
Nunez Mauricio200.00%-0.107.27%
Mendieta Alejandro Olais100.00%-0.065.00%
Mcmahon Hugh I100.00%-0.203.00%
McKenzie Daniel J200.00%-0.4113.38%
Mcgee Gail J400.00%-0.052.25%
Mcentee Paul500.00%-0.758.05%
McCue Elizabeth100.00%-0.043.00%
Mccarthy Michael W100.00%-0.070.00%
McCanns Arlene500.00%-0.285.74%
Martinez Tomas200.00%-0.030.00%
Martin August R600.00%-0.245.00%
Mancilla Oscar G100.00%-0.2410.00%
Magee Kieron800.00%-1.594.60%
Magana Jose J500.00%-0.585.97%
Leiva Eduardo500.00%-0.654.63%
Lake Scott A100.00%-0.135.00%
Kjelstrup Eveline100.00%-0.2710.00%
King Barry L100.00%-0.052.00%
Kee Willie J100.00%-0.115.00%
Jacobson David200.00%-0.1512.50%
Ippolito Mark100.00%-0.012.00%
Inman Robert L300.00%-0.312.82%
Hunt James D200.00%-0.217.87%
Heath George1400.00%-0.313.04%
Haughton Donnovan200.00%-0.150.00%
Harigeorgiou Konstan1200.00%-0.341.82%
Groves Janice1000.00%-0.729.62%
Grim Howard S900.00%-0.775.91%
Graham Robin L300.00%-0.051.05%
Gotera Juan Carlos300.00%-0.162.39%
Garrido Raul400.00%-0.297.78%
Galligan Gerard100.00%-0.0820.00%
Frock Charles A700.00%-0.644.39%
Fields Kevin300.00%-0.1613.97%
Feliciano Ben M Jr100.00%-0.113.00%
Ewell Devan Sr200.00%-0.073.50%
Eubanks Annette M100.00%-0.060.00%
Espinosa Victor M1900.00%-1.476.33%
Eppler Mary E100.00%-0.113.00%
Englehart Jeffrey S100.00%-0.3920.00%
Englehart Chris100.00%-0.343.00%
Dowling William100.00%-0.065.00%
Dixon Geoffrey A300.00%-0.080.00%
Devereux Patrick Jr100.00%-0.062.00%
Delacour Arnaud200.00%-0.706.56%
Davis Samuel G100.00%-0.292.00%
Davis Russell E III4300.00%-2.484.33%
Cox Brad H200.00%-0.230.67%
Couchenour Lee400.00%-0.072.25%
Corrales Jose300.00%-0.389.86%
Cornwell James Jr300.00%-0.367.46%
Cooney Susan S100.00%-0.022.00%
Cook Brian200.00%-0.200.00%
Conn Linda P1500.00%-0.584.17%
Comi Ralph W100.00%-0.055.00%
Clement Roland P III500.00%-0.504.19%
Clagett Christine F200.00%-0.305.83%
Chapman James K200.00%-0.307.27%
Ceciliano Misael200.00%-0.020.00%
Cash Norman L200.00%-0.100.00%
Carson Laura2500.00%-1.545.28%
Carpio Erin1300.00%-1.085.22%
Campbell Marshall1600.00%-0.703.46%
Caiazzo Corby300.00%-0.4510.00%
Butcher James100.00%-0.125.00%
Brown Keith A2500.00%-2.766.83%
Bouali Wajdi100.00%-0.113.00%
Blankenship Donald T300.00%-0.525.64%
Bernardini Jay P200.00%-0.182.70%
Beattie Todd M100.00%-0.4810.00%
Barker Scott W100.00%-0.032.00%
Banks Chris100.00%-0.030.00%
Bailon Nesvil Hernan400.00%-0.443.28%
Bacallao-Vega Juan Carlos100.00%-0.143.00%
Atkins William Earl2100.00%-2.055.39%
Asmussen Steven M100.00%-0.062.00%
Ashton Patrick100.00%-0.053.00%
Armstrong Jay L700.00%-0.332.29%
Allen A Ferris III200.00%-0.144.14%
Albright Amy200.00%-0.120.00%
Alanis Francisco100.00%-0.2610.00%
Aguirre Anthony Jr100.00%-0.032.00%
Aguirre Anthony100.00%-0.070.00%
Abrams Jack100.00%-0.040.00%

Pick up reliable and rewarding tickets for major events!


LISTEN TO THE LATEST OFF TO THE RACES RADIO!


LATEST NEWS

Charles Town: Latest jockey and trainer stats

Trainer Angel Quiroz suspended by HISA

Charles Town: Latest jockey and trainer stats

Post Boy to join Md. Thoroughbred Hall

Get The Racing Biz in your inbox!

Join our mailing list to get our latest news delivered to your inbox each week! And, by the way, we never sell our lists or share your info with outside parties. If you submit this form, you'll receive a confirmation email, and you must click the link in that email to be subscribed. Thanks!

You have Successfully Subscribed!