Runnin’toluvya holds steady in Top Midlantic-bred Poll

by | Aug 6, 2019 | Breaking, Breeding, Regionwide, Top Stories

Runnin’toluvya won the Charles Town Classic. Photo by Allison Janezic.

A fairly quiet month left the July iteration of the Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred/The Racing Biz Top Midlantic-bred Poll nearly identical to June’s.

Grade 2 Charles Town Classic winner Runnin’toluvya (WV), who most recently saw his 10-race win streak snapped when fifth in the Grade 3 Philip H. Iselin Stakes at Monmouth Park, remains atop the list of older horses.

And among three-year-olds the leader remains Out for a Spin (VA). The Dallas Stewart trainee won the Grade 1 Ashland Stakes at Keeneland April 6 but has been idle since finishing 10th in the Grade 1 Kentucky Oaks May 3.

The only newcomer to either list is Senior Senator (PA), who is fifth on the list of older horses. The nine-year-old Domestic Dispute gelding has raced twice a year for each of the last five seasons, and for the second straight season this year, he swept his two starts, the Grand National Timber Stakes and the Maryland Hunt Cup Timber Stakes. He’s trained by Joseph Davies for Irvin Crawford, II and was bred by Charles C.D. McGill.

Senior Senator failed in seven tries to break his maiden on the flat. Since being switched to jumps, however, he has thrived, winning seven of 13 starts and earning more than $270,000.

Runnin’toluvya’s nearest competitors in the older runner category are Prince Lucky (PA) and Valedictorian (NJ). The former, who won two graded events at Gulfstream during the winter, most recently took the State Dinner Stakes at Belmont in early July. The latter, a winner in two graded events this year, most recently was fourth in the Grade 2 Yellow Ribbon Handicap at Del Mar this past weekend.

Out for a Spin’s nearest competitors are Call Paul (PA) and Alwaysmining (MD). Call Paul, winner of the Grade 3 Swale Stakes earlier this year, most recently was seventh in the Grade 3 Quick Call on the turf at Saratoga July 11. Alwaysmining, who fashioned a six-race win streak before finishing 11th in the Grade 1 Preakness Stakes in May, finished ninth in the Grade 3 Indiana Derby July 13.

Of the 10 horses in the two polls, four were bred in Pennsylvania. There were two bred in each of Maryland and West Virginia, with one bred in New Jersey and one in Virginia. Five of the top 10 were males, and five were females.

The monthly Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred is the only publication devoted to Thoroughbred breeding and racing in the Mid-Atlantic region. The Racing Biz, an online publication, is the independent voice for mid-Atlantic racing and breeding.

The poll is conducted of media members and others involved in the Thoroughbred industry and restricted to horses that have run in 2019 and were bred in Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, New Jersey, Delaware, and the Carolinas.

  1. Out for a Spin (VA) — 3yo filly by Hard Spun-My Mammy, by Came Home; bred in Virginia by William M. Backer Revocable Trust; trained by Dallas Stewart for Commonwealth Stable; won Grade 1 Ashland S. Last month: 1
  2. Call Paul (PA) — 3yo colt by Friesan Fire-Avani Force, by Forestry; bred in Pennsylvania by Beatrice Patterson and Vicky Schowe; trained by Jason Servis for Michael Dubb, David Simon, Bethlehem Stables LLC, and Bruce Irom; 2019 accomplishments: Won G3 Swale Stakes, $100,000 Danzig Stakes, third in G3 Bay Shore S. Last month: 3
  3. Alwaysmining (MD) — 3yo gelding by Stay Thirsty-What Will Be, by Anees; bred in Maryland by Avla Pitts; trained by Kelly Rubley for Runnymede Racing LLC; won $125,000 Federico Tesio S. $100,000 Miracle Wood S., $100,000 Private Terms S. Last month: 2
  4. Las Setas (MD) — 3yo filly by Seville-Tanca, by Polish Numbers; bred in Maryland by Bob Manfuso and Katy Voss; trained by Katy Voss for herself, Manfuso, and Wayne Harrison; won $125,000 Weber City Miss S., $100,000 Wide Country S. Last month: 4
  5. Please Flatter Me (PA) — 3yo filly by Munnings-She’s Flattering, by Flatter; bred in Pennsylvania by Mary Katherine Haire; trained by Mark Reid for Heider Family Stables LLC, Madaket Stables LLC, and Doheny Racing Stable; won $100,000 Alma North Stakes, 2nd Grade 3 Miss Preakness Stakes. Last month: 5 

Also receiving votes: Horologist, Gotta Be Strong, Top Line Growth, Ujjayi, Chilly in Charge

  1. Runnin’toluvya (WV) — 5yo gelding by Fiber Sonde-Lov’emnrun, by Not for Love; bred in West Virginia by Leslie G. Cromer; trained by Tim Grams for Grams Racing Stable LLC; 2019 accomplishments: won G2 Charles Town Classic, Russell Road Overnight Prep S. Last month: 1
  2. Prince Lucky (PA) — 4yo gelding by Corinthian-Lucky Notion, by Great Notion; bred in Pennsylvania by Daniel McConnell, Sr.; trained by Todd Pletcher for Daniel McConnell; won G2 Gulfstream Park Mile, G3 Hal’s Hope S., State Dinner S. Last month: 3
  3. Valedictorian (NJ) — 5yo mare by Temple City-Smart N Classy, by Smart Strike; bred in New Jersey by John Bowers, Jr.; trained by Kelly Breen for Epic Racing; won G3 Suwanee River S., G3 Eatontown S., Sand Springs S., 2nd in G3 Honey Fox S., 3rd in G3 Marshua’s River S. Last month: 2
  4. Late Night Pow Wow (WV) — 4yo filly by Fiber Sonde-Holy Pow Wow, by Indian Charlie; bred in West Virginia by John McKee; trained by Javier Contreras for Breeze Easy LLC; won G3 Barbara Fritchie S., $100,000 What A Summer S., Twixt S., 3rd G1 Madison. Last month: 4
  5. Senior Senator (PA) — 9yo gelding by Domestic Dispute-Queen Kennelot, by Awesome Again; bred in Pennsylvania by Charles C. D. McGill; trained by Joseph Davies for Irvin L. Crawford, II; won Maryland Hunt Cup Timber S., Grand National Timber S.

Also receiving votes: Cordmaker, Monongahela, Beach View, Just Howard, Bronx Beauty, Sunny Ridge

Participating Voters: Ted Black (freelance writer), Michael Campbell (Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association of New Jersey), Joe Clancy (Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred), Cindy Deubler (Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred), Linda Dougherty (freelance), Debbie Easter (Virginia Thoroughbred Association), Paul Espinosa (Charles Town Races), Anne Frederick (Maryland Horse Breeders Association), Rich Glazier (Delaware Park), Cricket Goodall (Maryland Horse Breeders Association), Jim Hague (freelance), Nick Hahn (freelance), Carol Holden (West Virginia Breeders Classics), Tom LaMarra (The Blood-Horse), Jeff Nations (freelance), Kate Painter, Vinnie Perrone (freelance), Frank Petramalo (Virginia Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association), Gary Quill (The Racing Biz), David Richardson (Maryland Thoroughbred Horsemen’s Association), Brian Sanfratello (Pennsylvania Horse Breeders Association), Sal Sinatra (Maryland Jockey Club), Chris Sobocinski (Delaware Park), Dan Tordjman (freelance), Frank Vespe (The Racing Biz), Bill Watson (freelance), Lydia Williams (freelance), Bobby Zen (freelance).

Note — Not all participating voters will vote in every poll.