Looking for the top Midlantic-breds?  Leading claiming trainers? How about which tracks are running now?

The answers to all those questions — and more — are here on our Racing Data page!

LAUREL PARK

CHARLES TOWN RACES

PARX RACING

PENN NATIONAL

Wondering who the top claiming trainers in the mid-Atlantic are?  Or how many horses your trainer claimed last month?  The answers:

LEADING CLAIMING TRAINERS THROUGH FEB. 2019

Rank
Trainer
Number of claims
Total Value
Average Value
1Ness, Jamie15$238,500.00$15,900.00
2Gonzalez, Claudio A.13$248,000.00$19,076.92
3Pino, Michael V.12$128,000.00$10,666.67
4Demasi, Kathleen A.12$111,000.00$9,250.00
5Taylor, Joseph11$141,500.00$12,863.64
6Magee, Kieron11$135,500.00$12,318.18
7Kreiser, Timothy C.11$145,000.00$13,181.82
8Lake, Scott A.9$95,000.00$10,555.56
9Wyner, Harold8$93,500.00$11,687.50
10Graci, Kimberly A8$50,000.00$6,250.00
11Maldonado, Jonathan7$64,500.00$9,214.29
12Farrior, Anthony7$53,500.00$7,642.86
13Capuano, Dale7$105,500.00$15,071.43
14Velazquez, Daniel6$65,000.00$10,833.33
15Reid, Mark J.6$76,500.00$12,750.00
16Potts, Wayne6$57,000.00$9,500.00
17McMahon, Hugh I.6$74,500.00$12,416.67
18Farro, Patricia6$52,500.00$8,750.00
19Englehart, Chris J.6$40,000.00$6,666.67
20Catalano, Jr., Michael L.6$70,000.00$11,666.67
21Woodhouse, Marten4$22,500.00$5,625.00
22Vazquez, Juan C.4$32,500.00$8,125.00
23Sillaman, Richard P.4$39,000.00$9,750.00
24Patterson, Kevin S.4$25,000.00$6,250.00
25Mosco, Robert4$53,500.00$13,375.00
26Moore, Michael M.4$53,000.00$13,250.00
27Montoya, Marya K.4$60,000.00$15,000.00
28Johnston, Robert J.W.4$25,000.00$6,250.00
29Diaz, Jorge4$22,500.00$5,625.00
30Corrales, Jose4$20,000.00$5,000.00
31Brown, Jr., Howard R.4$41,000.00$10,250.00
32Brooks, Gerald E.4$33,500.00$8,375.00
33Aristone, Philip T.4$30,500.00$7,625.00
34Zulueta, Marcos3$27,500.00$9,166.67
35Thurston, Jerry A.3$30,000.00$10,000.00
36Taylor, Bryant R.3$28,500.00$9,500.00
37Schoenthal, Phil3$70,000.00$23,333.33
38Robb, John J.3$22,500.00$7,500.00
39Penaloza, Miguel3$31,000.00$10,333.33
40McCaslin, John S.3$25,000.00$8,333.33
41Gaudet, Lacey3$27,500.00$9,166.67
42Caison, Jody L3$15,000.00$5,000.00
43Brown, Ronney W.3$30,000.00$10,000.00
44Beattie, Cody3$17,000.00$5,666.67
45Wilhelm-Saldana, Jennie2$17,500.00$8,750.00
46Vega, Richard2$28,500.00$14,250.00
47Stickler, Jr., Lester J.2$15,000.00$7,500.00
48Scott, Jr., Alfred H.2$25,000.00$12,500.00
49Moreno-Barban, Leandro2$10,000.00$5,000.00
50Milian, Carlos J.2$12,500.00$6,250.00
51Mick, Stephen R.2$12,000.00$6,000.00
52McMahon, Demelza2$24,000.00$12,000.00
53McBurney, Patrick B.2$32,500.00$16,250.00
54Lynch, Cathal A.2$10,000.00$5,000.00
55Linder, Jr., Louis C.2$25,000.00$12,500.00
56Kravets, Bruce M.2$8,000.00$4,000.00
57Hurley, Jack2$20,000.00$10,000.00
58Haughton, Donnovan2$15,000.00$7,500.00
59Gorham, Michael E.2$30,000.00$15,000.00
60Ferreira, Fernando2$15,000.00$7,500.00
61Englehart, Jeffrey S.2$19,000.00$9,500.00
62Day, Diane M.2$10,000.00$5,000.00
63Dandy, Ronald J.2$15,000.00$7,500.00
64Brennan, Regina2$12,500.00$6,250.00
65Bouchard, Leslye G.2$10,000.00$5,000.00
66Aro, Michael Charles2$22,500.00$11,250.00
67Albright, George R.2$15,000.00$7,500.00
68Albert, Linda L.2$21,000.00$10,500.00
69Wilson, Gregory L.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
70White, Donald R.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
71Viands, Stacey R.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
72Tessore, Bruno1$10,000.00$10,000.00
73Stites, Flint W.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
74Stehr, Joseph P.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
75Stahlin, John L.1$4,500.00$4,500.00
76St. Lewis, Uriah1$7,500.00$7,500.00
77Smith, Everton1$8,000.00$8,000.00
78Shannon, Jennifer1$5,000.00$5,000.00
79Serey, Juan1$12,500.00$12,500.00
80Serey, Jr., Mario1$8,000.00$8,000.00
81Savoye, Jacqueline1$5,000.00$5,000.00
82Sanchez-Salomon, Rodolfo1$10,000.00$10,000.00
83Salzman, Jr., John E.1$16,000.00$16,000.00
84Salinas, Jose1$4,000.00$4,000.00
85Russell, Brittany1$5,000.00$5,000.00
86Rose, David J.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
87Rodriguez, Jose S.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
88Rodriguez, Franklin1$8,000.00$8,000.00
89Riviezzo, Ralph R.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
90Reed, Candace1$5,000.00$5,000.00
91Pattershall, Mary A.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
92O'Dwyer, Jeremiah1$5,000.00$5,000.00
93Noble, James F.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
94Merryman, Michael1$5,000.00$5,000.00
95Merryman, Ann W.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
96McFarlane, Brandon1$12,500.00$12,500.00
97Martinez, Alexander1$5,000.00$5,000.00
98Mancilla, Carlos A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
99Lingenfelter, Thomas H.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
100Lima, Rolando1$25,000.00$25,000.00
101Kulp, Brandon L.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
102Krebs, Steven1$10,000.00$10,000.00
103Kirby, John T.1$8,000.00$8,000.00
104Keefe, Timothy L.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
105Kee, Willie J.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
106Jones, Jr., Michael E.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
107Jones, Carl C.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
108Ingram, Adam L.1$4,500.00$4,500.00
109Iannotti, IV, Thomas1$8,000.00$8,000.00
110Houghton, Dove P.1$16,000.00$16,000.00
111Guerrero, Juan Carlos1$7,500.00$7,500.00
112Guerrero, J. Guadalupe1$7,500.00$7,500.00
113Gordon, J. D.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
114Geralis, Emanuel J.1$25,000.00$25,000.00
115Figgins, III, Ollie L.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
116Fields, Kevin J.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
117Eubanks, Annette M.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
118Estrada, Jaime B1$5,000.00$5,000.00
119Eppler, Mary E.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
120Englehart, Jeremiah C.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
121Dunn, John J.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
122Doran, Carl1$10,500.00$10,500.00
123Dominguez, Mario A.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
124DePaz, Horacio1$5,000.00$5,000.00
125Demeza, Donald L.1$4,000.00$4,000.00
126DeMario, Charles A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
127D'Angelo, Ricardo1$10,000.00$10,000.00
128Curry, Dee1$10,000.00$10,000.00
129Cox, Kenneth M.1$25,000.00$25,000.00
130Comi, Jr., Ralph W.1$4,500.00$4,500.00
131Chircop, Steven1$5,000.00$5,000.00
132Castillo, Michelle1$5,000.00$5,000.00
133Carlisle, John C.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
134Bravo-Estrada, Jaime1$5,000.00$5,000.00
135Betancourt, Eli1$12,500.00$12,500.00
136Beattie, Todd M.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
137Bailes, W. Robert1$5,000.00$5,000.00
138Ambrogi, Leo J.1$16,000.00$16,000.00
139Allen, III, A. Ferris1$12,500.00$12,500.00
140Albright, Amy1$5,000.00$5,000.00

GRADE
RACE
TRACK
DIVISION
2DELAWARE H.DEL3UP F/M RD
3KENT S.DEL3YO R T
3DELAWARE OAKSDEL3YO F R D
3ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S.DEL3UP F/M RT
LOBEAH S.DEL3UP F/M RD
3COMMONWEALTH DERBY PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AND THE VIRGINIA HBPALRL3YO R T
3BARBARA FRITCHIE S.LRL3UP F/M SPR
3BALTIMORE/WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL TURF CUP S.LRL3UP R T
3FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S.LRL3UP SPR
3GENERAL GEORGE S.LRL3UP SPR
LHEFT S.LRL2YO
LCITY OF LAUREL S.LRL3YO SPR
LCOMMONWEALTH OAKS PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AND THE VIRGINIA HBPALRL3YO F R T
LSAFELY KEPT S.LRL3YO F SPR
LSTORMY BLUES S.LRL3YO F SPR
LALL ALONG S.LRL3UP F/M RT
LRICHARD W. SMALL S.LRL3UP R D
LLAUREL TURF CUP S.LRL3UP R T
LHENRY S. CLARK S.LRL3UP R T
LDAVE'S FRIEND S.LRL3UP SPR
LLAUREL DASH S.LRL3UP T SPR
1BETFAIR.COM HASKELL INVITATIONAL S.MTH3YO R D
1UNITED NATIONS S.MTH3UP R T
2MONMOUTH S.MTH3UP R T
3MONMOUTH OAKSMTH3YO F R D
3MOLLY PITCHER S.MTH3UP F/M RD
3WINSTAR MATCHMAKER S.MTH3UP F/M RT
3EATONTOWN S.MTH3UP F/M RT
3MONMOUTH CUP S.MTH3UP R D
3SALVATOR MILE S.MTH3UP R D
3PHILIP H. ISELIN S.MTH3UP R D
3OCEANPORT S.MTH3UP R T
3RED BANK S.MTH3UP R T
LPEGASUS S.MTH3YO R D
LLADY'S SECRET S.MTH3UP F/M RD
LVIOLET S.MTH3UP F/M RT
LMISS LIBERTY S.MTH3UP F/M RT
LCLIFF HANGER S.MTH3UP R T
LMR. PROSPECTOR S.MTH3UP SPR
2PENN MILE S.PEN3YO R T
LPENN OAKSPEN3YO F R T
LMOUNTAINVIEW S.PEN3UP R D
LSWATARA S.PEN3UP R D
LFABULOUS STRIKE S.PEN3UP SPR
LPENNSYLVANIA GOVERNOR'S CUP S.PEN3UP T SPR
2PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS MASTERS S.PID3UP F/M SPR
LSATIN AND LACE S.PID3UP F/M SPR
LPRESQUE ISLE MILE S.PID3UP R D
LKARL BOYES MEMORIAL S.PID3UP SPR
1PREAKNESS S.PIM3YO R D
2BLACK-EYED SUSAN S.PIM3YO F R D
2DIXIE S.PIM3UP R T
3CHICK LANG S.PIM3YO SPR
3ADENA SPRINGS MISS PREAKNESS S.PIM3YO F SPR
3ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S.PIM3UP F/M RD
3GALLORETTE S.PIM3UP F/M RT
3PIMLICO SPECIAL S.PIM3UP R D
3MARYLAND SPRINT S.PIM3UP SPR
LJAMES W. MURPHY S.PIM3YO R T
LSKIPAT S.PIM3UP F/M SPR
LJIM MCKAY TURF SPRINT S.PIM3UP T SPR
LTHE VERY ONE S.PIM3UP T SPR
1PENNSYLVANIA DERBYPRX3YO R D
1COTILLION S.PRX3YO F R D
2GALLANT BOB S.PRX3YO SPR
3SMARTY JONES S.PRX3YO R D
3DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL S.PRX3UP F/M RT
3GREENWOOD CUP S.PRX3UP R D
3PARX DASH S.PRX3UP T SPR
3TURF MONSTER S.PRX3UP T SPR
LPA DERBY CHAMPION S.PRX3UP R D
LDONALD LEVINE MEMORIAL S.PRX3UP SPR
LTURF AMAZON S.PRX3UP T SPR
2CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S.CT3UP R D
3CHARLES TOWN OAKSCT3YO F SPR

TOP MIDLANTIC-BREDS

  1. Call Paul (PA) — 3yo colt by Friesan Fire-Avani Force, by Forestry; bred in Pennsylvania by Beatrice Patterson and Vicky Schowe; trained by Jason Servis for Michael Dubb, David Simon, Bethlehem Stables LLC, and Bruce Irom; 2019 accomplishments: Won G3 Swale Stakes
  2. Alwaysmining (MD) — 3yo gelding by Stay Thirsty-What Will Be, by Anees; bred in Maryland by Avla Pitts; trained by Kelly Rubley for Runnymede Racing LLC; won $100,000 Miracle Wood S.
  3. Las Setas (MD) — 3y filly by Seville-Tanca, by Polish Numbers; bred in Maryland by Bob Manfuso and Katy Voss; trained by Katy Voss for herself, Manfuso, and Wayne Harrison; won $100,000 Wide Country S.
  4. Our Braintrust (MD) — 3yo colt by Freud-Caller Trust, by Trust N Luck; bred in Maryland by Barak Farm; trained by Mark Casse for Gary Barber; 3rd in G3 Withers S., 2nd in Jerome S.
  5. Ujjayi (PA) — 3yo filly by Smarty Jones-Ocean Road, by War Front; bred in Pennsylvania by T. L. Wise; trained by Erin McClellan for her breeder; won Ruthless S.

Also receiving votes: Boldor, KP Slickem, Horologist

  1. Late Night Pow Wow (WV) — 4yo filly by Fiber Sonde-Holy Pow Wow, by Indian Charlie; bred in West Virginia by John McKee; trained by Javier Contreras for Breeze Easy LLC; won G3 Barbara Fritchie S., $100,000 What A Summer S.
  2. Valedictorian (NJ) — 5yo mare by Temple City-Smart N Classy, by Smart Strike; bred in New Jersey by John Bowers, Jr.; trained by Kelly Breen for Epic Racing; won G3 Suwanee River S., 2nd in G3 Honey Fox S., 3rd in G3 Marshua’s River S.
  3. Blamed (MD) — 4yo filly by Blame-Salsa Star, by Giant’s Causeway; bred in Maryland by Sagamore Farm; trained by Bill Mott for Cleber Massey; won G3 Royal Delta S.
  4. Prince Lucky (PA) — 4yo gelding by Corinthian-Lucky Notion, by Great Notion; bred in Pennsylvania by Daniel McConnell, Sr.; trained by Todd Pletcher for Daniel McConnell; won G3 Hal’s Hope S.
  5. Bonus Points (MD) — 5yo horse by Majestic Warrior-Baby Love, by Not for Love; bred in Maryland by Country Life Farm; trained by Todd Pletcher for Three Diamonds Farm; won $100,000 John B. Campbell S.

Also receiving votes: Beach View, Laki, Enchanted Ghost, I’m Betty G, Fast and Accurate