Looking for the top Midlantic-breds?  Leading claiming trainers? How about which tracks are running now?

The answers to all those questions — and more — are here on our Racing Data page!

Wondering who the top claiming trainers in the mid-Atlantic are?  Or how many horses your trainer claimed last month?  The answers:

LEADING CLAIMING TRAINERS 2017 YTD

Rank
Trainer
Claims
Value of Claims
Avg. Claim
1Ness, Jamie14$159,500.00$11,392.86
2Pino, Michael V.13$133,000.00$10,230.77
3Magee, Kieron12$113,500.00$9,458.33
4Vazquez, Juan C.11$110,500.00$10,045.45
5Lake, Scott A.9$59,500.00$6,611.11
6Serey, Jr., Mario8$78,500.00$9,812.50
7McMahon, Hugh I.7$97,500.00$13,928.57
8Kreiser, Timothy C.7$63,500.00$9,071.43
9Graci, Kimberly A7$38,000.00$5,428.57
10Zulueta, Marcos6$137,500.00$22,916.67
11Reid, Mark J.6$91,000.00$15,166.67
12Eppler, Mary E.6$85,500.00$14,250.00
13Runco, Jeff C.6$57,500.00$9,583.33
14Velazquez, Alfredo6$48,750.00$8,125.00
15Farro, Patricia5$53,500.00$10,700.00
16Schoenthal, Phil4$71,000.00$17,750.00
17Moore, Michael M.4$57,500.00$14,375.00
18Gonzalez, Claudio A.4$56,000.00$14,000.00
19Guerrero, Juan Carlos4$41,000.00$10,250.00
20Brown, Ronney W.4$38,000.00$9,500.00
21Wong, Jonathan4$32,500.00$8,125.00
22Milian, Carlos J.4$27,500.00$6,875.00
23Vega, Richard3$42,000.00$14,000.00
24Haynes, Ernest M.3$33,000.00$11,000.00
25Allen, III, A. Ferris3$32,000.00$10,666.67
26Potts, Wayne3$27,500.00$9,166.67
27Sillaman, Richard P.3$26,000.00$8,666.67
28Rodriguez, John M.3$25,500.00$8,500.00
29Estrada, Eberd3$22,500.00$7,500.00
30Robb, John J.3$20,000.00$6,666.67
31Kantarmaci, Mertkan3$20,000.00$6,666.67
32Beattie, Stephanie S.3$17,000.00$5,666.67
33Trombetta, Michael J.3$15,000.00$5,000.00
34Reid, Jr., Robert E.2$56,000.00$28,000.00
35Wolfendale, Howard E.2$31,000.00$15,500.00
36Martin, Silvio L.2$30,000.00$15,000.00
37Gaffney, Hubert2$29,000.00$14,500.00
38Magill, Patrick J.2$27,000.00$13,500.00
39Comi, Jr., Ralph W.2$25,000.00$12,500.00
40Demasi, Kathleen A.2$24,000.00$12,000.00
41McClellan, Erin C.2$21,250.00$10,625.00
42Martin, Sandee D.2$20,000.00$10,000.00
43Noble, James F.2$20,000.00$10,000.00
44Rojas, Eduardo E.2$19,000.00$9,500.00
45Wyner, Harold2$18,000.00$9,000.00
46Brooks, Gerald E.2$17,500.00$8,750.00
47Blue, Jr., Harvey L.2$17,500.00$8,750.00
48Vera, Miguel2$17,500.00$8,750.00
49Velazquez, Daniel2$17,500.00$8,750.00
50Walters, Henry2$17,500.00$8,750.00
51Goetz, Derrick J.2$16,000.00$8,000.00
52Dandy, Ronald J.2$15,500.00$7,750.00
53Guerrero, Melecio Saldana2$15,000.00$7,500.00
54McMahon, Demelza2$14,000.00$7,000.00
55Worton, Dorothy Elisabeth2$14,000.00$7,000.00
56Serey, Juan2$12,500.00$6,250.00
57Hadry, Charles J.2$12,000.00$6,000.00
58Stickler, Jr., Lester J.2$11,250.00$5,625.00
59Farrior, Anthony2$11,000.00$5,500.00
60Burton, Tim2$10,000.00$5,000.00
61Joy, Kevin J.2$10,000.00$5,000.00
62Hammond, Heath2$9,000.00$4,500.00
63Smith, Hamilton A.1$25,000.00$25,000.00
64Agnew, Naoise1$25,000.00$25,000.00
65Shuman, Mark1$25,000.00$25,000.00
66Aro, Michael Charles1$20,000.00$20,000.00
67Nations, Keith1$20,000.00$20,000.00
68Coletti, Jr., Edward J.1$16,000.00$16,000.00
69Mick, Stephen R.1$15,000.00$15,000.00
70Maldonado, Jonathan1$15,000.00$15,000.00
71Gazzier, Kristy1$12,500.00$12,500.00
72Coker, Jr., Gerald A.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
73Tracey, Ray1$12,500.00$12,500.00
74Kulp, Brandon L.1$12,500.00$12,500.00
75Albright, Amy1$12,500.00$12,500.00
76Stowers, Michelle1$11,000.00$11,000.00
77Gaudet, Lacey1$11,000.00$11,000.00
78Iannotti, IV, Thomas1$11,000.00$11,000.00
79Reese, Cynthia G.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
80McFarlane, Brandon1$10,000.00$10,000.00
81Hartsell, Jr., John J.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
82Lyon, Robert A.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
83Egan, Jason1$10,000.00$10,000.00
84Gory, Mark1$10,000.00$10,000.00
85Houghton, Roy D.1$10,000.00$10,000.00
86Pessanha, Ney1$10,000.00$10,000.00
87Greaves, Vernon1$8,000.00$8,000.00
88Woodhouse, Martin1$8,000.00$8,000.00
89Stites, Flint W.1$8,000.00$8,000.00
90Rathman, Elisha1$8,000.00$8,000.00
91Boyer, Jr., David J.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
92Polachek, Janet1$7,500.00$7,500.00
93Dymond, Amanda1$7,500.00$7,500.00
94Pinkney, Dave1$7,500.00$7,500.00
95Doran, Carl1$7,500.00$7,500.00
96Frock, Charles L.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
97Penaloza, Miguel1$7,500.00$7,500.00
98Pearce, Penny1$7,500.00$7,500.00
99Glorioso, Ronald S.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
100Caraballo, Wilfredo V.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
101Montoya, Marya K.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
102Castillo, Michelle1$7,500.00$7,500.00
103Abrams, Ronald B.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
104Mosco, Robert1$7,500.00$7,500.00
105Landicini, Jr., Chris1$7,500.00$7,500.00
106Reed, Candace1$7,500.00$7,500.00
107Rodriguez, Miguel A.1$7,500.00$7,500.00
108Allen, Randy1$7,500.00$7,500.00
109St. Lewis, Uriah1$7,500.00$7,500.00
110Barr, Donald H.1$6,500.00$6,500.00
111Salvaggio, Jr., Michael W.1$6,250.00$6,250.00
112Beattie, Cody1$6,250.00$6,250.00
113Bayley, Randy1$6,250.00$6,250.00
114Hess, Jacob G.1$6,000.00$6,000.00
115Atkins, William Earl1$5,000.00$5,000.00
116Ashton, Patrick1$5,000.00$5,000.00
117Correa, Alex A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
118Adams, Douglas S.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
119Aristone, Philip T.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
120Moschonas, Gerasimos1$5,000.00$5,000.00
121Wilson, Brenda1$5,000.00$5,000.00
122Taylor, Joseph1$5,000.00$5,000.00
123Tapsas, Elias1$5,000.00$5,000.00
124Salzman, Jr., John E.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
125Rodriguez, Mario Rafael1$5,000.00$5,000.00
126Rodriguez, Jose S.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
127Robinson, Catherine H.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
128Ramirez, Jose A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
129Popovich, James A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
130Lynch, Cathal A.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
131Patterson, Kevin S.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
132Eubanks, Annette M.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
133Madrigal, Sr., Rodrigo1$5,000.00$5,000.00
134Hollahan, Heather1$5,000.00$5,000.00
135Figgins, III, Ollie L.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
136Geist, David W.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
137Guerrero, J. Guadalupe1$5,000.00$5,000.00
138Helmetag, Robert P.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
139Herbert, James1$5,000.00$5,000.00
140Houghton, Dove P.1$5,000.00$5,000.00
141Kopp, Glenn1$5,000.00$5,000.00
142Leaf, Jr., Robert1$5,000.00$5,000.00
143Progno, Christopher1$4,500.00$4,500.00
144Contreras, Javier1$4,500.00$4,500.00
145Jones, Jr., Michael E.1$4,500.00$4,500.00
146Acquilano, James S.1$4,500.00$4,500.00
147Randolph, Amy1$4,000.00$4,000.00
148Lingenfelter, Thomas H.1$4,000.00$4,000.00
149Miller, Craig S.1$4,000.00$4,000.00
150Caruso, Nick Joseph1$4,000.00$4,000.00
151Reck, Christopher R.1$4,000.00$4,000.00

The National Thoroughbred Racing Association collects the votes of dozens of media members each week on the top Thoroughbreds in the country.

TOP THOROUGHBRED

1Arrogate380
2Gun Runner326
3Shaman Ghost270
4Songbird216
5Tepin152
6Neolithic149
7Mind Your Biscuits108
8Vale Dori86
9Midnight Storm79
10Lady Eli51
TOP 3-YEAR-OLD

1McCracken342
2Always Dreaming282
3Girvin255
4Gunnevara198
5Tapwrit189
6Malagacy150
7Unique Bella126
8Mastery120
9Classic Empire99
10One Liner90

PIMLICO RACE COURSE

CHARLES TOWN RACES

PARX RACING

PENN NATIONAL

MONMOUTH PARK

Grade
Stake
Track
Division
1PREAKNESS S.PIM3YO R D
1BETFAIR.COM HASKELL INVITATIONAL S.MTH3YO R D
1PENNSYLVANIA DERBYPRX3YO R D
1COTILLION S.PRX3YO F R D
1DELAWARE H.DEL3UP F/M RD
1UNITED NATIONS S.MTH3UP R T
2PENN MILE S.PEN3YO R T
2BLACK-EYED SUSAN S.PIM3YO F R D
2BARBARA FRITCHIE S.LRL3UP F/M SPR
2CHARLES TOWN CLASSIC S.CT3UP R D
2LONGINES DIXIE S.PIM3UP R T
2MONMOUTH S.MTH3UP R T
2COMMONWEALTH TURF CUP S.LRL3UP R T
3SMARTY JONES S.PRX3YO R D
3BETFAIR.COM PEGASUS S.MTH3YO R D
3COMMONWEALTH DERBY PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AT LAUREL PARKLRL3YO R T
3KENT S.DEL3YO R T
3GALLANT BOB S.PRX3YO SPR
3DELAWARE OAKSDEL3YO F R D
3MONMOUTH OAKSMTH3YO F R D
3COMMONWEALTH OAKS PRESENTED BY THE VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE AT LAUREL PARKLRL3YO F R T
3ADENA SPRINGS MISS PREAKNESS S.PIM3YO F SPR
3CHARLES TOWN OAKSCT3YO F SPR
3ALLAIRE DUPONT DISTAFF S.PIM3UP F/M RD
3MOLLY PITCHER S.MTH3UP F/M RD
3GALLORETTE H.PIM3UP F/M RT
3DR. JAMES PENNY MEMORIAL S.PRX3UP F/M RT
3WINSTAR MATCHMAKER S.MTH3UP F/M RT
3VIOLET S.MTH3UP F/M RT
3EATONTOWN S.MTH3UP F/M RT
3ROBERT G. DICK MEMORIAL S.DEL3UP F/M RT
3MONMOUTH CUP S.MTH3UP R D
3PIMLICO SPECIAL H.PIM3UP R D
3SALVATOR MILE S.MTH3UP R D
3GREENWOOD CUP S.PRX3UP R D
3PHILIP H. ISELIN S.MTH3UP R D
3OCEANPORT S.MTH3UP R T
3CLIFF HANGER S.MTH3UP R T
3RED BANK S.MTH3UP R T
3PARX DASH S.PRX3UP SPR
3TURF MONSTER S.PRX3UP SPR
3GENERAL GEORGE S.LRL3UP SPR
3MARYLAND SPRINT H.PIM3UP SPR
3FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH S.LRL3UP SPR
LSAPLING S.MTH2YO
LLONG BRANCH S.MTH3YO R D
LJAMES W. MURPHY S.PIM3YO R T
LJERSEY SHORE S.MTH3YO SPR
LCHICK LANG S.PIM3YO SPR
LCITY OF LAUREL S.LRL3YO SPR
LSORORITY S.MTH2YO F
LBOILING SPRINGS S.MTH3YO F R T
LPENN OAKSPEN3YO F R T
LWIDE COUNTRY S.LRL3YO F SPR
LSTORMY BLUES S.PIM3YO F SPR
LSAFELY KEPT S.LRL3YO F SPR
LLADY'S SECRET S.MTH3UP F/M RD
LOBEAH H.DEL3UP F/M RD
LLIGHTHOUSE S.MTH3UP F/M RD
LMONMOUTH BEACH S.MTH3UP F/M RD
LMISS LIBERTY S.MTH3UP F/M RT
LLADY BALTIMORE S.LRL3UP F/M RT
LTHE VERY ONE S.PIM3UP F/M SPR
LTURF AMAZON S.PRX3UP F/M SPR
LSKIPAT S.PIM3UP F/M SPR
LMOUNTAINVIEW H.PEN3UP R D
LSWATARA S.PEN3UP R D
LMAJESTIC LIGHT S.MTH3UP R D
LLAUREL TURF CUP S.LRL3UP R T
LELKWOOD S.MTH3UP R T
LPTHA PRESIDENT'S CUP S.PRX3UP R T
LFABULOUS STRIKE H.PEN3UP SPR
LDONALD LEVINE MEMORIAL S.PRX3UP SPR
LPENNSYLVANIA GOVERNOR'S CUP S.PEN3UP SPR
LJIM MCKAY TURF SPRINT S.PIM3UP SPR
LTEDDY DRONE S.MTH3UP SPR
LLAUREL DASH S.LRL3UP SPR
LDECATHLON S.MTH3UP SPR
LMR. PROSPECTOR S.MTH3UP SPR
LVALLEY FORGE S.PRX3UP SPR

TOP MIDLANTIC-BREDS

TOP THREE-YEAR-OLDS

  1. (last month: 3rd) Irish War Cry (NJ) — by Curlin-Irish Sovereign, by Polish Numbers; trained by Graham Motion for owner-breeder Isabelle de Tomaso; won G2 Holy Bull, G2 Wood Memorial
  2. (1st) Unique Bella (PA) — by Tapit-Unrivaled Belle, by Unbridled’s Song; bred by Brushwood Stable; trained by Jerry Hollendorfer for Don Alberto Stable; in 2017 won G2 Santa Ynez, G2 Las Virgenes
  3. (2nd) Fast and Accurate (PA) — colt by Hansen-It’s Heidi’s Dance, by Green Dancer; bred by John R. Penn; trained by Mike Maker for Kendall E. Hansen; won G3 Spiral Stakes, Sage of Monticello Stakes
  4. (also receiving votes) Bonus Points (MD) — by Majestic Warrior-Baby Love, by Not for Love; bred by Country Life Farm; trained by Todd Pletcher for Three Diamonds Farm; won $100,000 Parx Derby 
  5. (4th) O Dionysus (MD) — by Bodemeister-Safe Journey, by Flatter; bred by Dark Hollow Farm; trained by Gary Capuano for Marathon Farms; won Miracle Wood S., second Frank Whiteley, Jr. S., Private Terms S.

Also receiving votes: Moonlit Song

TOP OLDER HORSES

  1. (last month: Not listed) Stellar Wind (VA) — 5yo mare by Curlin-Evening Star, by Malibu Moon; bred by Keswick Stables & Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC; trained by John Sadler for Hronis Racing LLC; won G1 Apple Blossom
  2. (1st) Finest City (PA) — 5yo mare by City Zip-Be Envied, by Lemon Drop Kid; bred by HnR Nothhaft Horseracing, LLC; trained by Ian Kruljac for Seltzer Thoroughbreds; won G2 Santa Monica, second G1 Santa Margarita, G1 Humana Distaff
  3. (3rd) Mor Spirit (PA) — 4yo ridgling by Eskendereya-Im a Dixie Girl, by Dixie Union; bred by Elkstone Group LLC; trained by Bob Baffert for Michael Lund Peterson; won G3 Steve Sexton Mile, second G2 San Antonio S., won Essex H.
  4. (5th) Green Gratto (NJ) — 7yo horse by Here’s Zealous-Starship Smokester, by Smokester; bred by Kaz Hill Farm; trained by Gaston Grant for himself and Anthony Grant; won G1 Carter H., G3 Toboggan S.
  5. (3rd) Long On Value (VA) — 6yo horse by Value Plus-Long Message, by Orientate; bred by Snow Lantern Thoroughbreds; trained by Bill Mott for Wachtel Stable, et. al.; 2nd G1 Al Quoz Sprint, 3rd Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint

Also receiving votes: Sunny Ridge, Next Best Thing, Power of Snunner